EducUp Privacy Policy

General

At EducUp, we care about your personal data, so we have prepared this Privacy Policy to explain how we collect, use and share it.

This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) details the personal data EducUp, Inc. (“EducUp”, “we”, “us” or “our”) receives about you, how we process it and your rights and obligations in relation to your personal data. EducUp, Inc., a company registered at 651 N Broad St. Suite 206, MiddleTown Delaware 17709, United States of America is the data controller for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and any relevant local legislation (“Data Protection Laws”).

By using or accessing the Service, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy. Capitalized terms not defined here have the meanings set forth in the terms and conditions (the “Terms and Conditions”), located at www.educup.io/terms. We may update our Privacy Policy to reflect changes to our information practices. If we do this and the changes are material, we will post a notice that we have made changes to this Privacy Policy on the Website for at least 7 days before the changes are made, and we will indicate the date these terms were last revised at the bottom of the Privacy Policy. Any revisions to this Privacy Policy will become effective at the end of that 7 day period.

If you are an employee, worker or contractor of EducUp, the information about how we handle your personal information is available in the EducUp internal knowledge base. With respect to employees based in Europe, we are committed to cooperating with European data protection authorities (DPAs) and comply with the advice given by such authorities with regard to human resources data transferred from Europe in the context of the employment relationship.

Information We Collect

This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use and share your personal data.

Information you provide
Through the registration process, you will provide us with your name, e-mail address (or parent’s e-mail address), and age or date of birth. You will also provide us with your payment transaction information if you choose to pay for EducUp services.

Activity Data
When you use the Service, you will submit information and content to your profile. We will also generate data about your use of our Services including your engagement in educational activities on the Service, or your sending of messages and otherwise transmitting information to other users (“Activity Data”). We also collect technical data about how you interact with our Services.

When you use EducUp in our app, we use a service named Firebase to log your activity. This provides us with a set of data and a session replay of your activity on EducUp in the form of a video. Firebase captures and analyzes your usage data to help us make your EducUp experience better.
We do record the following data:

  • 1. Usernames
  • 2. Names
  • 3. Profile Images
  • 4. Email addresses
  • 5. Device type
  • 6. Operating system
  • 7. App Navigation
  • 8. Session duration
  • 9. Learning Activity
  • 10. Session progress
  • 11. Answers


Information Obtained by Third Parties

To support and enhance the Service, we work with a variety of third party advertising networks, marketing analytics service providers and website analysis firms, such as Google, Facebook, Oath, and Unity (collectively, “Third Party Advertising Service Providers”). These Third Party Advertising Service Providers collect and use personal data about your visits to and use of the Website and mobile Application, as well as other websites in order to serve you with advertisements and content tailored to meet your preferences and likely interests or better understand ad effectiveness. Aggregate demographic and interest data will also be used for market research purposes.


You can opt-out of receiving personalized ads from advertisers and ad networks that are members of the Network Advertising Initiative (“NAI”) or who follow the DAA Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral Advertising using their respective opt-out tools. The NAI's opt-out tool can be found here http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/ and the DAA's opt out tool can be found here http://www.aboutads.info/choices/.


In addition, your mobile devices may offer settings that enable you to make choices about the collection, use, or transfer of mobile app information for online behavioral advertising (for example, Apple iOS’ Advertising ID and Google Android’s Advertising ID). Please note that opting out does not prevent the display of all advertisements to you.

Use of information obtained by EducUp

EducUp may occasionally send you service related and product change announcements through the general operation of the Service. We will send you reminder notifications to support the EducUp teaching methodology by reinforcing the learning cadence and help maintain your learning streak. We process your data to help provide you with the Service and offer personalized features, to understand and improve our Service and to keep our Service safe and secure.


EducUp may use or share anonymous data collected through the Service, including Activity Data without limitation. As a business, it is critical that we perform our contract with you with the best service possible, and it is in our legitimate interests to perform these processing functions and to enable service e-mails by default to keep your data secure and provide our Service. You may opt out of any non-essential service e-mails at any time.


We may also use your contact information to send you notifications regarding new services, offers and promotions offered by EducUp if you affirmatively consent to receive such communications.


When you register with EducUp, some of your information is made public and available at various locations including the leaderboard. This will include the data from your EducUp Profile and Account (Name, Location, Bio, Username, User ID, Profile picture and EducUp Premium membership status); your followers and the people you follow; and your learning progress (Points, Streak, Prep Coins, Daily Progress, Courses being learned, progress level). Your EducUp account email address is not shown publicly. Third party websites may be able to read, collect and use your public information for their own purposes.


Profile information is used by EducUp to be presented back to and edited by you when you access the Service and to be presented to other users. In some cases, other users may be able to supplement your profile, including by submitting comments (which can be deleted by you). EducUp uses this information to provide you with support, to send you essential notifications, to enforce our terms, conditions and policies, to communicate with you, to administer the Services, and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical, and survey purposes. EducUp’s Terms and Conditions provide the contractual lawful basis for these processing activities.


Sharing your personal data with third parties

EducUp shares your personal data only when it is necessary to offer the Service, legally required, or permitted by you.


We will provide personal data to hosting providers such as Amazon Web Services, search engine providers such as Google, and support providers such as ZenDesk


These data processors help us bring you the Service. For example, we may share your information in order to detect where or how you encountered a bug when using our mobile application. In connection with these operations, our service providers will have access to personal data for a limited time. When we utilize service providers for processing any personal data, we implement contractual protections limiting the use of that personal data to the provision of services to EducUp.


We will be required to access and disclose personal data in response to lawful requests, such as subpoenas or court orders, or in compliance with applicable laws. Additionally, we will access and share account or other personal data when we believe it is necessary to comply with law, to protect our interests or property, to prevent fraud or other illegal activity perpetrated through the Service or using the EducUp name, or to prevent imminent harm. This will include accessing and sharing personal data with other companies, lawyers, agents or government agencies.


If the ownership of all or substantially all of the EducUp business, or individual business units or assets owned by EducUp that are related to the Service, were to change, your personal data will be transferred to the new owner. In any such transfer of information, your personal data would remain subject to this section. EducUp will share aggregate or anonymous data collected through the Service, including Activity Data, for purposes such as understanding or improving the service



Data subject rights and data retention

You also have the following rights in relation to the personal data we hold about you, unless provided otherwise by local law:

  • 1. To request access to, or erasure of, the personal data we hold about you.
  • 2. To request us to restrict the processing of the personal data we hold about you.
  • 3. To object to us processing personal data relating to you.
  • 4. Where you have given us consent to process your personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time.
  • 5. To export the personal data you have provided to EducUp in a format that can be transferred electronically to a third party.
  • 6. To delete your account with EducUp by following the instructions available through the Service.

EducUp will retain your data until your account is deleted, after which point we will retain anonymous data collected through the Service, including Activity Data, which may be used by EducUp and shared with third parties in any manner. Information associated with the EducUp English Test, including examination results and your Testing Video, will be collectively deleted from your EducUp account after five years have passed from the date you upload your test, but anonymized examination data, including your examination results and Testing Video, will be kept indefinitely by EducUp to improve the examination and for research and analysis.


Please note that some of these rights are not absolute. In some cases, we may refuse a request to exercise particular rights if complying with it meant that we are no longer able to meet our contractual obligation to provide you with particular products and services. We will keep you informed as to the actions that we can take when you make your request.



You may also have the right to make a GDPR complaint to the relevant Supervisory Authority. A list of EEA Supervisory Authorities is available here: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm and the UK here: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/. If you need further assistance regarding your rights, please contact us using the contact information provided below and we will consider your request in accordance with applicable law. In some cases our ability to uphold these rights for you may depend upon our obligations to process personal information for security, safety, fraud prevention reasons, compliance with regulatory or legal requirements, or because processing is necessary to deliver the services you have requested. Where this is the case, we will inform you of specific details in response to your request.

California privacy rights

Residents of California have the right to:

  • 1. Know what personal information we collect about you and from where we collect it.
  • 2. Access a copy of the personal information we hold about you.
  • 3. Understand how we process your personal information and how it may be shared.
  • 4. Opt out of having your personal information shared with certain third parties.
  • 5. Request we delete your EducUp account and personal information.
To make such a request, please send an email to [email protected]

Children under age of digital consent

At all times EducUp does not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13 years of age in connection with the app. If we discover that we have unknowingly collected personal information from a child under 13 years of age, we will delete it. If you believe we have collected personal information from a child, please contact us at [[email protected]]. EducUp complies with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998, 15 U.S.C. 6501–6505 (“COPPA”).


Links

The Service may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites. We encourage users to be aware when they leave the Service to read the privacy statements of other websites that collect personally identifiable information. This Privacy Policy applies only to information collected by EducUp via the Service.


Information Security

EducUp has implemented administrative and technical safeguards it believes are appropriate to protect the confidentiality, integrity and availability of your personal data. However, given sufficient resources, a determined attacker could defeat those safeguards and may, as a result, gain access to the data we seek to protect.


Contact Us

EducUp’s headquarters are located within the USA at: EducUp, Inc. 651 N Broad St. Suite 206, MiddleTown Delaware 17709 United States of America
Email: [email protected]


For all data privacy inquiries and any questions or concerns you have about this Privacy Policy, please contact our Data Protection Officer at [email protected] For all support inquiries, please email us to: [email protected]